Privacy policy

Introduction

Welcome to the Perfect Group 's privacy notice.

If you are an individual:

This privacy notice applies to information held about you. It explains what information we collect about you, how we’ll use that information, who we’ll share it with, the circumstances when we’ll share it, and what steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure.

Wherever we say “you” or “your” this means you as our customer.

If you are a business:

This privacy notice applies to information held about you and the individuals connected to your business by us as data controllers, as described below. It explains what information we collect about you and individuals who are connected to your business, how we’ll use that information, who we’ll share it with, the circumstances when we’ll share it, and what steps we’ll take to make sure it stays private and secure.

Wherever we say “you” or “your” this means you and any individuals connected to your business. An individual connected to your business could be any director, officer or employee of a company, partners or members of a partnership, any substantial owner, controlling person, or beneficial owner, your attorney or representative, agent or nominee, or any other persons or entities whom you have a relationship with that’s relevant to your relationship with us.

1.Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Perfect Group collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide when you engage our services.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Perfect Group (Nationwide) Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Perfect Group", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Perfect Group (Nationwide) Limited

Email address: info@perfect-group.co.uk

Postal address: Ground Floor, 19 New Road, Brighton, BN1 1UF

Telephone number: 01903 841117

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2.The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

We do not knowingly collect the following Special Categories of Personal Data about you: details about your religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

It is possible that we collect details about your race and ethnicity when processing CCTV images. In this instance processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest in order to:

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data..

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order and carry out your instructions including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(c) Collect and deliver for removals, storage and/or furniture hire

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) CCTV

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(c) Investigating and resolving complaints

(d) Recovering money which you owe

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(e) CCTV

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To administer and protect our business including:

(a) Data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(b) Undertaking risk management

(c) Protecting our legal rights and complying with our legal obligations

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) CCTV

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation



Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data for the purposes set out in the table above with external third parties such as:

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data may involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

6.Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

7.Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Some data we are required to maintain for a minimum period of time, examples include:

Details of orders and invoices to customers (comprising names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, payment details) for a minimum of 6 years where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data as follows:

Should you wish to enforce any of your rights listed above, please email info@perfect-group-co.uk and let us know.

PERFECT GROUP (NATIONWIDE) LIMITED
Company No. 07141006
Ground Floor, 19 New Road, Brighton, BN1 1UF
Copyright © 2016 | Privacy policy | Terms & Conditions